Australian jabiru bird is a
beautiful large stork.
One of the most famous Australian birds, Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
is the largest
Australian wetland bird. It is the only species of Australian storks
and it is also called black-necked stork. It is 1.4m
tall, mainly thanks to its long legs, and
has a wing-span longer than two metres. It has got a heavy, 30cm-long
black bill, a black-and-white body, and its head and neck are
Poster by AllPosters. Click on thumbnail to buy
It is found in wetlands, swamps, floodplains and mudflats in northern
Australia. It feeds on large insects,
crustaceans, molluscs, fish, especially
eel, and reptiles like water pythons.
It is usually seen foraging alone or in pairs. It may
form groups at
times when food is very abundant, but even then the individuals hunt
independently. They often share wetlands with many other interesting
Australian birds, and animals such as crocodiles.
Although they are mostly solitary when feeding, they
couples and may roost in couples. They roost on the ground but usually
build their nest up in trees. Female lays 2-4 eggs in a large nest made
of sticks which is used year after year again. Both male and female
build the nest, incubate the eggs and feed the young. Once the young
are about one
month old they are left in the nest while the parents go foraging.
They are delivered to your
door, only in a couple of days. On
top of that, buying books online is much cheaper, and there is more to
choose from than at your bookshop. Below are some books from
Amazon - the world's cheapest,
quickest and 100% reliable
This site uses
British English, which is the English we use in Australia. You will
find words like "traveller", "harbour" and "realise", and they are all
correct in the language used in Australia.
best efforts have been made to ensure
that all the information on this site is correct,
gondwananet.com is not to be blamed should there be a mistake.
All contents of this website are strictly protected
by the Law of Copyright. What
does that mean?